DOOGEE DK10 Review: Performance, Design, Price

This design offers excellent value by blending performance and resilience at an affordable price. While the battery life is modest, it typically lasts for two working days. However, the feature set is exceptional, particularly the cameras.

Pros

Cons


DOOGEE DK10 Review: Quick Overview

Doogee typically produces heavy rugged phones, often too bulky for outdoor adventures. However, the new DK10, or ‘Duke,’ addresses this by offering a rugged design without excessive weight. It retains all the features that adventurers and outdoor workers value.

Priced at over $500, the DK10 is more affordable than premium phones yet superior to entry-level rugged models. At this price point, high specifications are expected, and the DK10 delivers. It includes a MediaTek Dimensity 8020 processor, 12GB RAM, and 512GB storage.

Moreover, it boasts a vivid 6.67-inch AMOLED 2.5K display with a smooth 120Hz output. The feature set encompasses WiFi 6, 5G, and four rear cameras. The 50MP selfie sensor ensures high-quality self-portraits.

Despite the reasonable price and excellent specifications, there are a few drawbacks. There is no audio jack or adapter for the USB port. The camera cluster protrudes significantly, hindering wireless charging. However, a 100W charger is included, supporting rapid recharging and 50W wireless charging.

These features are impressive, but the DK10’s battery is only 5150mAh, which is small for rugged phones. Doogee prioritized portability over battery capacity, which may or may not suit your needs.

FeatureDetails
ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 8020
RAM12GB
Storage512GB
Display6.67-inch AMOLED 2.5K, 120Hz
ConnectivityWiFi 6, 5G
Rear CamerasFour
Selfie Camera50MP
Battery5150mAh
Charging100W (wired), 50W (wireless)
DOOGEE DK10 Review: Price and Availability
(DOOGEE)

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Price and Availability

How much does it cost? Prices start at $520/£410.
When is it out? Available now.
Where can you get it? Direct from Doogee or online retailers.

Directly from Doogee, the DK10 costs $519/£405.16. A current promotion reduces this price by $50, making it $469.99 in the USA. However, Doogee is currently low on stock and plans to restock soon.

The phone is also available on Amazon.com for $529.99, a 16% discount from the $629.99 MSRP. Some online retailers, like Newegg, offer the DK10 at a slightly lower price than Amazon. However, these units ship from Hong Kong, not the USA.

If you can wait for delivery from Asia, AliExpress sells the phone for $375.99 with free shipping. This is a 30% discount off the standard price of $537.13, but delivery might take 20 or more days.

Depending on where and how you buy the DK10, it can range from reasonably priced to an absolute bargain. The specifications and price options make it a compelling choice.

RetailerPriceShipping LocationDiscount
Doogee$469.99USA$50 off
Amazon.com$529.99USA16% off
NeweggSlightly lessHong Kong
AliExpress$375.99Asia30% off

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Specifications

Processor and Graphics

The DOOGEE DK10 is powered by the MediaTek Dimensity 8020 CPU. For graphics, it utilizes the ARM Mali-G77 MC9 GPU.

Memory and Storage

The device comes with 12GB of LPDDR4X RAM. Storage capacity is 512GB uMCP, providing ample space for apps and media.

Display

Featuring a 6.67-inch AMOLED 2.5K Blind Hole Display, the screen refreshes at 120Hz. It offers a resolution of 2400 x 1080 pixels.

SIM and Expandability

The phone supports one Nano SIM and either a second Nano SIM or a MicroSD card. This flexibility allows for storage expansion or dual SIM use.

Physical Attributes

Weighing 305 grams, the DOOGEE DK10 measures 181.7 x 83.1 x 12.7 mm. These dimensions make it a sturdy yet manageable device.

Durability

The device meets IP68 and MIL-STD-810H rugged specifications. This ensures durability and resistance to harsh conditions.

Cameras

The rear camera setup includes a Morpho Quad Camera system (50MP + 50MP + 64MP + 16MP). The front camera is a high-resolution 50MP.

Connectivity

It supports WiFi 6 and Bluetooth 5.3 for fast and reliable connectivity. These features ensure quick data transfer and robust wireless connections.

Operating System

The device runs on Android 13, offering the latest features and security updates.

Battery and Charging

The battery capacity is 5150mAh. It supports a maximum charging speed of 120W and wireless charging up to 50W.

Available Colors

The DOOGEE DK10 is available in two colors: Emerald Green and Kevlar Black. This provides users with attractive choices to suit their style.

Summary Table

FeatureSpecification
CPUMedtiaTek Dimensity 8020
GPUARM Mali-G77 MC9
RAM12GB LPDDR4X
StorageIP68, MIL-STD-810H
Screen6.67-inch AMOLED 2.5K, 120Hz
Resolution2400 x 1080
SIM1x Nano SIM, 1x Nano SIM/MicroSD
Weight305g
Dimensions181.7 x 83.1 x 12.7 mm
Rugged SpecIP68, MIL-STD-810H
Rear Camera50MP + 50MP + 64MP + 16MP
Front Camera50MP
NetworkingWiFi 6, Bluetooth 5.3
OSAndroid 13
Battery5150mAh (120W max, 50W wireless)
ColorsEmerald Green, Kevlar Black
DOOGEE DK10 Review: Design Overview
(DOOGEE)

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Design Overview

Retro Styling

The DOOGEE DK10 features a retro design with visible bolt heads, a popular motif from past designs. These bolts, recessed on the back and sides, add to its unique look.

Back Material and Feel

The back of the DK10 has an embedded material in Emerald Green. This provides a cushioned feel and a subtle texture, making it easy to handle.

Button Layout

The button layout is straightforward. The right side houses the power button/fingerprint reader and volume rocker. On the left, there is a user-customizable button next to the SIM tray.

SIM Tray Options

The SIM tray allows for either two Nano SIMs or one Nano SIM and a MicroSD card. With 512GB of internal storage, choosing two SIMs is less of a compromise.

Camera Cluster

The camera cluster is a 55mm wide disc that stands 3.5 mm above the surface. This size may be necessary for the optics but prevents the phone from sitting flat during wireless charging.

Sensor Placement

The central placement of the sensor cluster improves photography by bringing sensors closer to the centerline. This design choice is practical for taking better photos.

USB Port and Charging

A rubber plug covers the USB port, which can be annoying for daily charging. Removing it compromises water and dust resistance, but wireless charging is available.

Design Conclusion

Overall, the DK10 design is not groundbreaking but follows modern Android phone trends. It blends practical elements with some retro styling.

Summary Table

FeatureDetail
StyleRetro with visible bolt heads
Back MaterialCushioned Emerald Green
Button LayoutPower, and volume on the right; custom on the left
SIM Tray2x Nano SIM or 1x Nano SIM/MicroSD
Camera Cluster55mm wide, 3.5 mm projection
Sensor PlacementCentral
USB PortCovered with a rubber plug
ChargingWireless available
DOOGEE DK10 Review: Performance, Design, Price

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Hardware Specifications

Powerful Processor

The DOOGEE DK10 utilizes the MediaTek Dimensity 8020 processor. This high-performance chip features four ARM Cortex-A78 and four ARM Cortex-A55 cores.

Display and Graphics

The device has a 6.67-inch AMOLED screen with a 120Hz refresh rate. It also includes a nine-core ARM Mali-G77 GPU, enhancing gaming and video playback.

Connectivity

With support for WiFi 6 and 5G, the DK10 offers fast download and upload speeds. This makes it ideal for streaming and uploading 4K videos.

Comparison to Other Models

The DK10 is reminiscent of the Nokia XR21 and Samsung XCover 7. However, unlike these models, it boasts a more powerful processor.

Gaming and Media

The Dimensity 8020 SoC supports MiraVision HDR10+ and AV1 content decoding. This enhances the device’s appeal for gamers and video enthusiasts.

Streaming Limitations

Unfortunately, the DK10 lacks Widevine L1 video encryption. As a result, popular streaming services are limited to 480p resolution.

Internet Speed

The SoC’s WiFi 6 and 5G capabilities enable peak download speeds of 4.7Gbps. Upload speeds can reach up to 2.5Gbps, which is excellent for rapid data transfers.

Memory Considerations

The device uses DDR4 memory, not DDR5. However, this is a minor trade-off considering its overall performance.

Summary Table

FeatureSpecification
ProcessorMediaTek Dimensity 8020
Display6.67-inch AMOLED, 120Hz
GPUARM Mali-G77 (nine-core)
ConnectivityWiFi 6, 5G
Download SpeedUp to 4.7Gbps
Upload SpeedUp to 2.5Gbps
Video SupportMiraVision HDR10+, AV1 decoding
Streaming LimitationNo Widevine L1, limited to 480p
MemoryDDR4
DOOGEE DK10 Review: Camera Specifications

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Camera Specifications

Camera Overview

The DOOGEE DK10 is equipped with five cameras. The rear setup is a Morpho Quad Camera (50MP + 50MP + 64MP + 16MP), and the front camera is 50MP.

Rear Camera Details

The primary sensor on the rear is a 50MP Samsung S5KGN1. It uses pixel binning to improve color representation and image quality. Another 50MP sensor is for ultra-wide and macro shots. Additionally, there is a 64MP night vision sensor and a 16MP long-focus camera with 4x optical zoom and 30x digital zoom.

Front Camera

The front-facing camera is also 50MP. However, it only supports 1080p video recording.

Video Capabilities

The DK10 supports 4K video capture. It does not allow FPS control, except in slow-motion mode.

Unique Approach

Unlike other phones that repurpose a primary sensor, DOOGEE uses dedicated sensors for different modes. This approach aims to provide superior image quality across various scenarios.

Camera TypeSpecification
Rear CamerasMorpho Quad Camera (50MP + 50MP + 64MP + 16MP)
Main Sensor50MP Samsung S5KGN1, pixel binning
Ultra-Wide/Macro50MP
Night Vision64MP
Long Focus16MP, 4x optical zoom, 30x digital zoom
Front Camera50MP
Video Resolution4K (rear), 1080p (front)

Summary

The DOOGEE DK10’s camera system prioritizes versatility and quality. Each sensor is optimized for specific tasks, delivering excellent results in various conditions.

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Performance Analysis
(DOOGEE)

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Performance Analysis

System on Chip (SoC)

The DOOGEE DK10 features the Dimensity 8020 SoC, which delivers impressive performance. This processor makes the device a powerhouse.

Graphics and Gaming

The device excels in gaming graphics with the Dimensity 8020’s GPU. It offers three times the power of the Dimensity 6100+.

Benchmark Comparisons

In our benchmarks, the DK10 outperformed the Samsung Galaxy XCover 7 but fell short of the Motorola ThinkPhone.

BenchmarkTestDoogee DK10Samsung Galaxy XCover 7Motorola ThinkPhone
SoCDimensity 8020Dimensity 6100+Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1
Battery (mAh)515040505000
GeekbenchSingle-core7565301314
Multi-core290417074259
OpenCL459814716357
GFXAztec OpenGL Norm fps4613117
Aztec Vulkan Norm fps4012126
Car Chase fps391285
Manhattan 3.1 fps7222120
PCMarkScore14208793916474
Battery8h 34m17h 19m15h 25m
% gained in 30m charge332855
PassmarkOverall Score14669936416525
CPU Score711946078080
3DMarkSlingshot OpenGL85713376Maxed Out
Slingshot Extr. Open GLMaxed2384Maxed Out
Slingshot Extr. VulkanMaxed2353Maxed Out
Wild Life42751225N/A

Performance Insights

The Dimensity 8020 is comparable to the Snapdragon 7 Gen 1. It offers a respectable gaming performance and would satisfy most gamers.

Battery Life

Despite having a 5150mAh battery, the DK10’s battery life is underwhelming. It lasts 8 hours 34 minutes on the PCMark battery test, the lowest among its competitors.

Charging Speed

The DK10 regains 33% charge in 30 minutes using the 100W PSU. A full charge takes around 90 minutes.

Battery Optimization Tips

To extend battery life, turn off unnecessary services and lower screen brightness. For hiking, it’s wise to switch off the phone when not in use.

The DOOGEE DK10 delivers strong performance and excellent graphics capabilities. However, its battery life is a notable drawback, requiring frequent charging to ensure it lasts through the day.

DOOGEE DK10 Review: Conclusion

Overall Impression

While the styling may not appeal to everyone, the DOOGEE DK10 offers solid performance. It features a high-quality display, ample memory, and substantial storage.

Rugged Design

This rugged phone can serve as a daily driver. It is not significantly larger or heavier than a typical smartphone.

Battery and Camera Concerns

However, the battery capacity and life are less than ideal for extended periods away from civilization. Additionally, the protruding camera cluster can be inconvenient.

Video Encryption

Most Chinese phones, including this one, overlook Widevine video encryption requirements. This limits streaming quality on some platforms.

Final Thoughts

Despite these drawbacks, the DK10 is an elegant and robust device. It is well-suited for outdoor work and daily use.

Summary Table

FeatureDetail
StylingMay not appeal to everyone
PerformanceHigh-quality display, ample memory/storage
DesignRugged yet manageable for daily use
Battery LifeNot ideal for long periods away
Camera ClusterLacks Widevine, which affects streaming quality
Video EncryptionLacks Widevine, affects streaming quality
SuitabilityIdeal for outdoor work and daily use

Recent Articles

Related Stories

Discover more from NewForTech

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading